Accident Summary Nr: 14370944 - Employees injured in gasoline flash fire, one dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103245486 | 12/12/1990 | 6531 | 0 | Springfield Metropolitan Housing Authority |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing floor tile in a small, unventilated two bedroom apartment with regular gasoline, which was in a 5-gallon can, to make the job easier. Employee #1 was in a back bedroom and Employee #2 was in a small hallway that leads to the back bedroom. When the furnace in the apartment came on due to normal cycling of the thermostat, it ignited the gasoline vapors and caused a low-level explosion or flash fire that engulfed the hallway and back bedroom in flames. Both the employees' clothes were set on fire. Employee #2 was able to escape. Employee #1, however, was trapped by the flames in the back bedroom. He died. Fire damage to the apartment was minimal because the fire was mainly burning fumes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103245486 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
2 | 103245486 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |