Accident Summary Nr: 14370928 - Employee driving truck killed when struck by train

Accident Summary Nr: 14370928 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10324439810/25/199017940Lipps Excavation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tandem axle dump truck to deliver gravel. When he reached his destination, he crossed several sets of railroad tracks located within the plant. As Employee #1 crossed the tracks on the return trip, a passing train struck his vehicle and killed him. The train's speed was estimated to be 35 mph. It is unknown whether the driver saw the approaching train. The crossing, which was private, was marked, but had no warning lights. Potential visibility problems were noted in that the access road runs parallel to the tracks before crossing them.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, DUMP TRUCK, RAILROAD TRACK, TRAIN, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103244398 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy