Accident Summary Nr: 143707.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when struck by falling gat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554353.015 | 09/21/2021 | 115115 | J & J Labor Inc |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working for a farm labor contractor was working at a client site in a backfield. The employee was opening the backfield horizontal sliding chain link gate when the wheels got stuck. The employee pushed harder to move the gate causing the gate to push off the rails. As a result, the gate fell on top of the employee striking his left shoulder and left leg. The employee fell to the ground at which point a coworker helped lift the gate off the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur and diagnosed with hydrocele in adult.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554353.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury |