Accident Summary Nr: 143707.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when struck by falling gat

Accident Summary Nr: 143707.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554353.01509/21/2021115115J & J Labor Inc

Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working for a farm labor contractor was working at a client site in a backfield. The employee was opening the backfield horizontal sliding chain link gate when the wheels got stuck. The employee pushed harder to move the gate causing the gate to push off the rails. As a result, the gate fell on top of the employee striking his left shoulder and left leg. The employee fell to the ground at which point a coworker helped lift the gate off the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur and diagnosed with hydrocele in adult.

Keywords: Agriculture, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Farm, Farm worker, Fracture, Gate, Groin, Laborer, Leg, Pushing, Safety Device, Shoulder, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554353.015 72 M Hospitalized injury