Accident: 143705.015 - Employee Crushes Finger In Machine Die Causing Amputation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575168.015 | 01/28/2022 | April Steel Processing Inc |
On January 15, 2022, an employee was assisting a coworker with a die change. The employee attempted to remove a block stop as the die was descending causing the die to crush his finger. The employee amputated his finger, requiring hospitali zation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575168.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |