Accident Summary Nr: 143705.015 - Employee crushes finger in machine die causing amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575168.015 | 01/28/2022 | 332322 | April Steel Processing Inc |
Abstract: On January 15, 2022, an employee was assisting a coworker with a die change. The employee attempted to remove a block stop as the die was descending causing the die to crush his finger. The employee amputated his finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575168.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |