Accident Summary Nr: 143701.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578076.015 | 02/13/2022 | 622110 | Cabell Huntington Hospital, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 12, 2022, an employee who had worked in the kitchen of a hospital died from COVID-19 related complications. On January 13, 2022, the employee began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms during her work shift. The employee left work and was tested for COVID-19. On January 14, 2022, a positive test was returned while the employee was in isolation at home. On January 18, 2022, the employee was hospitalized as a result of her diagnosis. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578076.015 | 59 | F | Fatality | Kitchen workers, food preparation |