Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14369995 - Employee'S Leg Partly Amputated In Lift Truck Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 14369995 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12210996010/07/199226720Rexford Paper Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING LARGE PAPER ROLES INTO A SEMI-TRAILER TRUCK AT THE DOCK AREA USING A STAND-UP OPERATION "AUTOMATIC" BRAND ELECTRIC LIFT TRUCK, TYPE E, MODEL FFE30, EQUIPPED WITH A HORIZONTAL POLE ATTACHMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING UP FROM A STORAGE AISLE INTO AN EAST-WEST CROSS AISLE. AN EASTBOUND HYSTER ELECTRIC LIFT TRUCK EQUIPPED WITH FRONT END CLAMPS, MODEL #E60XL-33 (ON A MODEL #45F-RC-13B TRUCK), COLLIDED WITH THE AUTOMATIC TRUCK, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE CLAMP ATTACHMENT AND THE REAR OF THE TRUCK BACKING OUT INTO THE AISLE. EMPLOYEE #1'S UPPER LEFT LEG WAS PARTIALLY AMPUTATED AND THE ARTERY WAS SEVERED. THE IMMEDIATE APPLICATION OF FIRST-AID PREVENTED EXTREME BLOOD LOSS. THE LEG WAS REATTACHED AND THE PROGNOSIS WAS ENCOURAGING. BOTH VEHICLES HAD FLASHING LIGHTS AND OPERATING HORNS. THE ANNUAL TRAINING OF BOTH DRIVERS IS DOCUMENTED. THE PROBABLE CAUSE WAS INATTENTIVE DRIVING.

Keywords: loading, amputated, pinned, industrial truck, struck by, artery, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122109960 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators