Accident Summary Nr: 14369979 - Employees exposed to MDI during chemical spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102978962 | 06/26/1992 | 3585 | 0 | Perlick Corporation |
Abstract: On June 26, 1992, during start up procedures for a foam operation, approximately 300 gallons of a chemical mixture containing 35 percent methylene diphenyl isocyanate (MDI) were released uncontrollably from a partially open valve on a pressurized tank. The resulting chemical spill resulted in a complete evacuation of the Perlick Corporation plant and resulted in symptoms among exposed workers that included tightness of the chest and soreness of the throat. Employees #1 through #22 were examined, treated, and released at seven Milwaukee area hospital emergency rooms. Employee #9 subsequently developed a partially collapsed lung. Approximately eight of the exposed workers were involved in emergency response activities prior to the evacuation of the plant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
22 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |