Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143699.015 - Employee Fractures Multiple Bones In Fall From Bucket

Accident: 143699.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561681.01511/03/2021Aaa Tree Service, Inc

At 2:33 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was inside a bucket of an aerial d evice performing tree removal work with a chain saw. The employee was wearing a harness but it was not tied off to the anchor point on the aerial device. The em ployee cut off a section of the trunk of a tree approximately 60 to 80 feet high . At the section of tree trunk fell to the ground, the tip of the trunk hit anot her tree and causing the base section of the trunk to swing back towards the buc ket containing the employee. The force of the impact of the tree trunk ripped th e bucket off the arm of the aerial device and sent the employee to the ground ap proximately 40 feet. The employee landed on the street and was hospitalized to t reat head trauma and multiple bone fractures.

Keywords: aerial lift, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chain saw, cutting, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, head, lift bucket, struck by, tree felling, tree section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1561681.015 58 M Hospitalized injury