Accident: 143699.015 - Employee Fractures Multiple Bones In Fall From Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1561681.015 | 11/03/2021 | Aaa Tree Service, Inc |
At 2:33 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was inside a bucket of an aerial d evice performing tree removal work with a chain saw. The employee was wearing a harness but it was not tied off to the anchor point on the aerial device. The em ployee cut off a section of the trunk of a tree approximately 60 to 80 feet high . At the section of tree trunk fell to the ground, the tip of the trunk hit anot her tree and causing the base section of the trunk to swing back towards the buc ket containing the employee. The force of the impact of the tree trunk ripped th e bucket off the arm of the aerial device and sent the employee to the ground ap proximately 40 feet. The employee landed on the street and was hospitalized to t reat head trauma and multiple bone fractures.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561681.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |