Accident Summary Nr: 14369862 - Employee killed in fall from bed of moving pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121937841 | 08/29/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Cleveland Trinidad Paving Co. |
Abstract: Workers had been cutting curbs on a residential street and were moving to the next area to cut. Employee #1 was sitting on the open tailgate of a small pickup truck when the moving vehicle struck a bump. She fell, striking her head against the pavement. The blunt impact to the head fractured the skull, causing subarachnoid hemorrhage and contusions of the brain. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121937841 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |