Accident Summary Nr: 14369854 - Employee killed in fall from roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121937759 | 08/18/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Blamble Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company president, was removing a porch overhang from a residential addition under construction. Roof trusses were being cut and removed when he fell either out of the trusses or from the unsecured portable wooden ladder and struck the concrete pad. He died of head injuries including bruises and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121937759 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |