Accident Summary Nr: 14369847 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121938609 | 10/09/1995 | 3541 | 0 | Boretec Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tunnel-boring machine and went to a storage area to get a steel plate. He was standing in front of a storage rack when two steel plates (8 ft by 10 ft by 1/4 in., and 8 ft by 10 ft by 1/2 in., respectively) started to tip over toward him. He put his hands up to catch the plates and backed away to step clear. Employee #1 fell and the plates struck him in the chest and then landed on his abdomen, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121938609 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |