Accident Summary Nr: 14369847 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plates

Accident Summary Nr: 14369847 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12193860910/09/199535410Boretec Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tunnel-boring machine and went to a storage area to get a steel plate. He was standing in front of a storage rack when two steel plates (8 ft by 10 ft by 1/4 in., and 8 ft by 10 ft by 1/2 in., respectively) started to tip over toward him. He put his hands up to catch the plates and backed away to step clear. Employee #1 fell and the plates struck him in the chest and then landed on his abdomen, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, STEEL PLATE, ABDOMEN, UNSECURED, FALL, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121938609 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported