Accident Summary Nr: 14369839 - Employee killed when struck by flying metal bar

Accident Summary Nr: 14369839 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30010715805/21/199735990J. Horst Manufacturing Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a broken off/corroded 2 1/2 in. diameter axle from the 12 in. hub of a tree stump grinder when one of the metal bar stock cylinders that he was using to push on the axle flew out and struck him. Employee #1 was killed. The machine in use was an unguarded 150 ton Drake hydraulic press. The 11 in. long by 3 1/4 in. diameter steel bar stock weighed approximately 25 lb. The broken axle had a flat shim placed on it, then a smaller piece of 2 1/4 in. diameter bar stock that was 2 1/2 in. longer then the larger piece of bar stock. This was then pushed by the 4 in. diameter hydraulic press shaft. The bar stock became deformed under the pressure of the press and was forced out sideways at a great speed. An onlooker heard a loud bang and saw a blur strike Employee #1.

Keywords: METAL BAR, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300107158 Fatality Other Occupation not reported