Accident Summary Nr: 143697.015 - Employee amputates finger on unguarded parts

Accident Summary Nr: 143697.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 02/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578062.01502/08/2022311812Pepperidge Farm, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 6, 2022, an employee was removing cakes from a line. The cakes were conveyed on the line on individual small trays. The parts of the conveyor system under the trays was open, exposing chain and sprocket systems. While removing a cake from the tray, the employee's finger got caught between a chain and sprocket. The employee amputated her finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578062.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified