Accident Summary Nr: 14369698 - Employee killed in fall from boom truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14369698 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30250362812/07/199842120Jay'S Boom Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an IMT boom, model 1331, serial # 04306779Z, on a truck. The hydraulic cylinder broke (shear failure), and the base of the boom tore free from its structural connection. It struck Employee #1 and knocked him approximately 13 ft from his operator's seat to the ground. He fell on his head and was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, BOOM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRUCK BOOM, SHEARED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302503628 Fatality Other Occupation not reported