Accident Summary Nr: 14369698 - Employee killed in fall from boom truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302503628 | 12/07/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Jay'S Boom Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an IMT boom, model 1331, serial # 04306779Z, on a truck. The hydraulic cylinder broke (shear failure), and the base of the boom tore free from its structural connection. It struck Employee #1 and knocked him approximately 13 ft from his operator's seat to the ground. He fell on his head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302503628 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |