Accident Summary Nr: 143696.015 - Employee's left foot is lacerated by conveyor platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578052.015 | 02/14/2022 | 424130 | Uline, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured and sold office supplies. He was working as a maintenance employee in a warehouse. He was clearing excess plastic from the Q1000 pallet stretch wrapper conveyor of a Stretch Hood M 2F pallet wrapping machine, with serial number 613-0013. The stretch hood pallet wrapping machine conveyor mat was made of metal rods. The employee had a coworker start up the conveyor to move it forward. The employee's left leg was struck by rotating parts. He suffered a laceration of his left foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578052.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |