Accident Summary Nr: 14369573 - burn - electrical fault in test equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300100328 | 06/03/1996 | 3354 | 0 | Excel Extrusions, Inc. |
Abstract: A maintenance supervisor was making a voltage measurement on the primary side of a 1000-kilovolt-ampere transformer that was located on a catwalk above the main floor of an aluminum plant. He was using a Fluke Model OM 383-3 multimeter rated at 750 volts, ac, maximum. He apparently had the negative lead grounded and put the positive lead on a 4160-volt lug. The meter failed, and the ensuing electric arc ignited the employee's clothing. He sustained second- and third-degree burns over 35 percent of his body. He died 3 weeks later from an infection caused by the burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300100328 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |