Accident Summary Nr: 14369540 - Employee killed in fall from truck cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121931281 | 04/17/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a passenger in a GMC waste hauler truck that was traveling at approximately 30 mph to the employer's waste disposal site. The seat belt on his folding seat was not fastened. The side door opened and Employee #1 grabbed for the door strap but fell out of the truck. He was run over by the dual right rear wheels, and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121931281 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |