Accident Summary Nr: 14369524 - Employee killed when struck by lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14369524 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10301237305/15/199633120M P W

Abstract: Employee #1, a coil attendant, was walking in the mill, approximately 50 ft from her normal workstation. She was presumably on her way to the restroom; and, in order to avoid a production area, she walked between a stairway and a parked lift truck. Upon entering the main aisle, she was struck by a ram lift truck that was moving steel coil. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MILL--PLANT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103012373 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported