Accident Summary Nr: 143695.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by front-end Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555851.015 | 10/02/2021 | 562111 | Recycle 1 C&D Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:18 am on October 2, 2021, a Volvo Turbo II front end loader, Model L220H started driving after being idle and parked along the left side of an equipment shed which was adjacent to the tipping floor. Just prior to the accident, surveillance footage obtained from the employer shows Employee #1, on the tipping floor rummaging through the garbage and picking up a rake which he eventually stores in the equipment shed. A coworker, the operator of the front-end loader, was parked alongside of the shed where Employee #1 stored the rake. After Employee #1 placed the rake in the shed, he started walking across the yard. At the same time, the coworker beeped his horn before moving forward and started to make his way toward the tipping floor with the front-end loader, when he struck Employee #1 with the bucket of the machine. Employee #1 was then run over by the loader's left side front and rear tires. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the jobsite. The bucket of the loader measured 9 feet 6 inches tall and was elevated 14 1/2 inches off of the ground. The bucket is a 13-yard bucket and measured 10 feet 10 inches wide. The coworker's view was obstructed by the bucket and therefore, he never saw Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555851.015 | 73 | M | Fatality |