Accident Summary Nr: 14369482 - TRAIN CONDUCTOR CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN TWO RAIL CARS

Accident Summary Nr: 14369482 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10128797706/26/198733120Ltv Steel Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED BY THE L.T.V. STEEL COMPANY AS A CONDUCTOR IN THE TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT FOR THE IN-PLANT RAILROAD. HE HAD WORKED FROM 1976 TO 1981 AS A BRAKEMAN; FROM 1981 TO 1986 AS AN ENGINEER; AND FROM 1986 TO THE PRESENT (1987) AS A CONDUCTOR. HE HAD BEEN TRAINED IN ALL THREE POSITIONS AND GIVEN UPDATES AS NEEDED. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGAGED IN SWITCHING OPERATIONS INVOLVING 8 CARS AT THE 210 - 206 SWITCH. EMPLOYEE #1 CONTACTED THE ENGINEER BY 2-WAY RADIO AND TOLD HIM TO "STEADY, STEADY, STOP!" AFTER 30 OR 40 SECONDS THE CONDUCTOR (ACCORDING TO THE ENGINEER) GAVE ANOTHER ORDER TO BACK UP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND PINNED BETWEEN THE COUPLER OF CARS 3819 AND 463. IMPACT OCCURRED 765 FEET BEFORE THE TRAIN WAS STOPPED. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A CRUSHED CHEST AND ABDOMEN, NUMEROUS INTERNAL INJURIES AND A NEARLY SEVERED RIGHT FOREARM. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, RAILROAD CAR, CRUSHED, ARM, TRAIN, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101287977 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.