Accident Summary Nr: 14369466 - WINDOW WASHER KILLED WHEN HE FELL THROUGH A WINDOW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102434099 | 06/10/1988 | 8062 | 0 | Parma Community General Hospital |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING A 48 INCH BY 4 FOOT, 11 INCH REVERSIBLE WINDOW. (THE WINDOW PIVOTS 360 DEGREES AND LOCKS AT 180 DEGREES SO THAT BOTH SURFACES CAN BE CLEANED FROM THE INTERIOR.) FOR SOME REASON THE EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH THE WINDOW OPENING AND LANDED ON A ROOF ABOUT 36 FEET BELOW. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102434099 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |