Accident Summary Nr: 14369458 - Three employees killed, one injured in lab explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101287555 | 06/26/1987 | 2842 | 0 | Boyle-Midway |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were in a lab in Canton, OH, where they were conducting a test that involved opening air freshener aerosol cans to inspect them for internal liners. The aerosol cans contained 99.5 percent liquefied petroleum gases (propane and isobutane). Employees #1 through #4 would punch a small hole into the top of each can to vent the pressure and then cut open the can and pour the liquefied gases into a 2 1/2 to 3 gal bucket. The full bucket was emptied twice into a lab sink with the hot water running. Approximately 400 to 500 12 oz cans had been emptied into the sink when the accumulated liquefied gases ignited and exploded. Employees #1, #3, and #4 were killed; Employee #2 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101287555 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101287555 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101287555 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101287555 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |