Accident: 14369417 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Lift Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101309342 | 08/26/1987 | 3069 | D.W.M., Inc. |
At 5:30 p.m., after normal working hours, Employee #1, a truck operator, was closing the overhead door of a 2,000 lb 1972 Clark lift truck, model C500Y20, when he was crushed between the door frame and the back of the lift truck. He died of massive internal bleeding caused by lacerations to his liver. According to the first person on the scene, the parking brake had not been set, the motor had not been shut off, and the gearshift was in a questionable position for disembarking. The only other person on site was a coworker who had been out of sight in an adjacent building. The truck was used, but not owned, by DWM, Inc. It had a rear-end modification that had not been made by DWM.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101309342 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |