Accident Summary Nr: 14369409 - EMPLOYEE CHOKED TO DEATH WHEN CAUGHT IN ELECTRIC GATE

Accident Summary Nr: 14369409 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10152494003/30/198865190Sundorph Aeronautical Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE MAKING REPAIRS/ADJUSTMENT TO A GATE DRIVE MECHANISM ON MARCH 25, 1988. AT 4:20 PM HE WAS FOUND WITH HIS NECK PINCHED BETWEEN THE VERTICAL GATE POST AND CONTROL BOX SUPPORT POST. HIS POSITION INDICATED THAT HE WAS WORKING ON THE BACK OF THE CONTROL BOX ENCLOSURE IN A LEANED OVER POSE. A WRENCH THAT FIT BOLT HEADS FOR BOTH THE ENCLOSURE COVER AT THE FRONT AND GUARD FOR THE CHAIN/GEAR ARRANGEMENT TOWARD THE BOTTOM OF THE BOX AT THE REAR WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND BELOW EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND. THE GATE WAS OPEN SUFFICIENTLY TO HOLD HIM IN A PINCHED POSITION. THE DOOR ON THE CONTROL ENCLOSURE WAS OPEN. THE GATE SYSTEM WAS OSCO SLIDE GATE MODEL NO. HSLG411. FROM PRELIMINARY ANALYSIS IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 CHOKED TO DEATH. THE COMPANY HAD NO FORMAL LOCKOUT PROCEDURE.

Keywords: REPAIR, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101524940 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported