Accident Summary Nr: 14369391 - Employee killed when caught between oil derrick components
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102435211 | 06/28/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Armstrong Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: An oil rig crew was preparing a rig for painting. The rig was erected at half mast by raising it to the vertical position without extending the top half. The upper section was then slowly raised with the telescoping ram and was washed as it was pushed up by the ram to the 45 ft level. (Fully extended, the rig is about 105 ft high.) When the top section had been cleaned, the crew started cleaning the bottom section. They had cleaned the bottom section to the 25 ft level when the telescoping ram contorted into an S shape, pinning Employee #1 between the derrick and the ram. He sustained multiple crushing injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102435211 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |