Accident Summary Nr: 14369292 - Employee struck and killed by swinging twisting leads
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105928568 | 05/18/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Stevens Painton Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of four pile drivers working with a crane rig, boom hammer, and leads. They were using a Lima 80T crawler tractor crane, #3284, 700 HC to drive 30 ft long, 10 in. by 1/2 in. I-beams into an excavation that was 53 in. deep by 15 ft wide by 31 ft long. Rainwater in the pit was causing the leads to set incorrectly. The water was forcing the leads and plate to walk (move) toward the back (north) side of the excavation. The chain/binder was removed from the leads and the pile drivers prior to moving (walking) the crane rig in (northward) to set up the pile hammer and boom correctly for continued vertical driving. The pile drivers and the foreman were to hold the leads steady. At that time, apparently, the hammer came down on the pile and struck it at an angle. This caused the lower leads to swing and twist out and around and strike Employee #1 in the upper front leg area. He sustained crushing injuries to his lower extremities and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105928568 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |