Accident Summary Nr: 14369227 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN HEAVY OBJECTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101562809 | 03/17/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Corp., Warren Works |
Abstract: A CRANE OPERATOR WAS USING A PENDANT CONTROLLED, 45 TON OVERHEAD CRANE TO PLACE A FINISHING MILL GUIDE, WEIGHING ABOUT 3 1/2 TONS, ONTO A TRANSFER BUGGY. THE BUGGY WAS ALREADY LOADED WITH 4 LARGE RUFFING MILL WORK ROLLS. HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE HOOK FROM THE CHAIN ASSEMBLY "D" RING, BUT THE RING STUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 MOUNTED THE TRANSFER BUGGY, BETWEEN THE SUSPENDED GUIDE BOX AND A MILL ROLL, TO ATTEMPT TO MANUALLY REMOVE THE "D" RING. THE GUIDE BOX SUDDENLY SLID TOWARD HIM, STRIKING HIM IN THE WAIST/HIP AREA AND CRUSHING HIM AGAINST ONE OF THE WORK ROLLS. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101562809 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |