Accident Summary Nr: 14369219 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101675114 | 11/17/1986 | 3544 | 0 | Beifus & Smith, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD IMPROPERLY REWIRED A SALVAGED FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE AND WAS INSTALLING IT WITH THE HELP OF THREE COWORKERS. AS THE FIXTURE WAS BEING LIFTED BY A CHAIN OVER SOME PIPES, THE EMPLOYEE HELD THE FIXTURE IN BOTH HANDS. THE FIXTURE WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101675114 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |