Accident Summary Nr: 14369201 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LADDER COLLAPSED AND HE FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100144211 | 08/13/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Eggeman & Sons Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON A SCAFFOLD 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN HE WAS READY TO GO TO LUNCH, HE STARTED DOWN A FIBERGLASS LADDER. THE LADDER GAVE WAY, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE AND THE LADDER TO FALL TO THE ASPHALT BELOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100144211 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |