Accident Summary Nr: 14369193 - FALL FROM COLLAPSED STRIPPING SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14369193 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10167776310/15/198616220National Engineering & Contracting Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING STRIPPING THE BRIDGE DECK FROM A SCAFFOLD 90 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 90 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRIDGE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101677763 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported