Accident Summary Nr: 14369193 - FALL FROM COLLAPSED STRIPPING SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101677763 | 10/15/1986 | 1622 | 0 | National Engineering & Contracting Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING STRIPPING THE BRIDGE DECK FROM A SCAFFOLD 90 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 90 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101677763 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |