Accident Summary Nr: 14369151 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY ROTATING HELICOPTER BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14369151 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
223315307/08/198607210Albrecht Spraying Service, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE BED OF A TRUCK, 46 INCHES HIGH, INSPECTING THE TANK USED TO SUPPLY A HELICOPTER WITH SPRAYING SOLUTION (AGRICULTURAL PEST CONTROL). AS HE WAS DISMOUNTING THE TRUCK, HE MADE CONTACT WITH ONE OF THE HELICOPTER'S ROTOR BLADES. (THE HELICOPTER WAS ON THE GROUND, BUT THE ROTORS WERE STILL TURNING.) HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, HELICOPTER, STRUCK BY, BLADE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2233153 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, light