Accident Summary Nr: 14369144 - APPARENTLY INTOXICATED EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN CHEMICAL SOLUTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100145952 | 09/30/1986 | 3999 | 0 | Sponge, Inc. | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A RELIEF FOREMAN WHO PROVIDED NIGHT WATCHMAN AND START-UP DUTIES AT A PLANT WHICH MANUFACTURES CELLULOSE SPONGES, WAS ALONE AT THE FACILITY. HE COMPLETED HIS SECOND ROUND AND LEFT THE KEY CLOCK IN THE FOREMAN'S OFFICE. HE APPARENTLY BECAME DEEPLY UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL, LEFT THE MAIN BUILDING AND WALKED ABOUT 75 FEET TO A 7 BY 29 FOOT SHED IN THE REAR YARD. THE SHED SHELTERS A PIT WHERE TWO CS2 TANKS ARE KEPT SUBMERGED IN A WATER SOLUTION OF NA OH, NA S2 AND NA2 SO3. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND FLOATING IN ONE OF THE 12 FOOT DEEP TANKS AT THE EAST END OF THE SHED BY THE RELIEF FOREMAN. THERE IS A 3 FOOT WIDE WALKWAY WHICH RUNS THE LENGTH OF THE SHED. THE WALKWAY IS EQUIPPED WITH A WOODEN RAIL ABOUT 37 INCHES HIGH, BUT HAS NO MIDRAIL OR TOEBOARD. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHETHER THE EMPLOYEE FELL OVER OR UNDER THE RAIL. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NO REASON TO BE IN THE AREA OF THE PITS. HIS PRESENCE THERE CANNOT BE LOGICALLY EXPLAINED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100145952 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 