Accident Summary Nr: 14369029 - Test driver killed when car rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281740 | 05/09/1985 | 8734 | 0 | Akron Tire Test Facility Goodyear Tire And Rubber |
Abstract: Employee #1, a test driver, exceeded scheduled speeds while testing the tires on a Porsche 944. He lost control of the car on a curve, left the test track, and rolled over. He died of head injuries. Neither Employee #1 nor his passenger, a test engineer, were wearing the helmets or shoulder belts that were provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281740 | Fatality | Concussion | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |