Accident Summary Nr: 14369011 - Window washer killed in fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 14369011 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10006502808/29/198573490Anchor Cleaning Contractors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a window cleaner, was attempting to cross between windows on the outside of a building. His safety belt was unhooked and he fell 12 floors to the street. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, BUILDING, WORK RULES, FALL, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100065028 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners