Accident Summary Nr: 14369011 - Window washer killed in fall from building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100065028 | 08/29/1985 | 7349 | 0 | Anchor Cleaning Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window cleaner, was attempting to cross between windows on the outside of a building. His safety belt was unhooked and he fell 12 floors to the street. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100065028 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |