Accident Summary Nr: 14368971 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100102516 | 11/26/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Intercity Contracting & Painting |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PAINTING A LIGHT POLE IN THE PARKING LOT OF A RESTAURANT. THEY WERE USING AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER TO PERFORM THIS TASK. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS AT THE TOP OF THE LADDER, AND THE OTHER WAS ON THE GROUND HOLDING IT. THE LADDER SLIPPED AND CONTACTED AN ADJACENT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING BOTH EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100102516 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 100102516 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |