Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143688.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Wire Mesh Conveyor Belt

Accident: 143688.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/03/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578016.01502/09/2022Grecian Delight Foods, Inc.

At 1:40 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was working on a conveyor line wit h a wire mesh belt, watching and sorting pitas. The employee made contact with t he belt, resulting in an amputation to their right index finger. The employee w as treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, conveyor, conveyor belt, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578016.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction