Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143687.015 - Employee Is Burned When Pants Catch Fire While Torch Cutting

Accident: 143687.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578012.01502/15/2022Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power

At 12:30 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was using an oxy-acetylene torch to cut a steel plate which was to be used as part of a shoring system for a deep excavation. While cutting the plate, his pants caught fire resulted in a seriou s burn to his right shin. The employee was hospitalized to treat a second-degree burn on his right shin which required a skin graft.

Keywords: acetylene torch, burn, clothing, cutting, excavation, fire, leg, shoring, steel plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578012.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters