Accident: 143687.015 - Employee Is Burned When Pants Catch Fire While Torch Cutting
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1578012.015 | 02/15/2022 | Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power |
At 12:30 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was using an oxy-acetylene torch to cut a steel plate which was to be used as part of a shoring system for a deep excavation. While cutting the plate, his pants caught fire resulted in a seriou s burn to his right shin. The employee was hospitalized to treat a second-degree burn on his right shin which required a skin graft.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578012.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |