Accident Summary Nr: 143686.015 - Employee lacerates head and foot when PIV falls from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 143686.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561418.01511/02/2021541614Us Merchants

Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a logistics service was loading a trailer. A coworker, the truck driver, was given paperwork by another coworker for the merchandise loaded in the trailer. The coworker believed the merchandise was loaded and the wheels were not chocked, so the coworker started the truck and began pulling away from the loading dock. The employee was still operating the PIV loading the trailer causing him to fall from the trailer to the concrete pavement as the truck was pulling away. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his head and foot.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chock, Communication, Concrete Pavement, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Foot, Head, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Loading, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Miscommunication, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561418.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators