Accident Summary Nr: 143686.015 - Employee lacerates head and foot when PIV falls from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561418.015 | 11/02/2021 | 541614 | Us Merchants |
Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a logistics service was loading a trailer. A coworker, the truck driver, was given paperwork by another coworker for the merchandise loaded in the trailer. The coworker believed the merchandise was loaded and the wheels were not chocked, so the coworker started the truck and began pulling away from the loading dock. The employee was still operating the PIV loading the trailer causing him to fall from the trailer to the concrete pavement as the truck was pulling away. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his head and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561418.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |