Accident Summary Nr: 143685.015 - Employee reaches into machine and amputates fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577672.015 | 02/11/2022 | 326140 | Selit North America Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 6, 2022, an employee was operating a machine. A jam occurred in another machine, and the employee went to assist maintenance and stuck his hand into the running machine. The employee amputated three fingers and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577672.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |