Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143683.015 - Employee Incurs Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 143683.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569720.01512/20/2021423390White Cap, L.P.

Abstract: At 03:00 p.m. on December 01, 2021, an employee was on site to make a hydraulic line connection of FRD Furukawa Fx45a hydraulic rock hammer onto a Kubota U35-4 compact excavator. After making the repair and returning the tools used for the repair to the work truck, the employee was standing outside the work area fencin g talking to the excavator operator when the employee collapsed to the pavement. The employee was hospitalized as the result of a cardiac arrest.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, connecting, excavation, excavator, hammer , hydraulic, hydraulic line, hydraulic ram, hydraulic tool, machine operator, repair, respiratory, rock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569720.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy