Accident Summary Nr: 143682.015 - Employee crushes fingers while fixing tire, finger is later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577988.015 | 02/09/2022 | 423830 | Greyson Equipment Co. Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was tasked with putting an outer locking ring on a forklift rubber tire and rim. The employee finished placing the ring on the tire and was adjusted the ring fingers to mate with the outer locking ring. The employee began to press the outer locking ring into place with his fingers situated on the press ring to ensure he had clearance to set it. The press ring (under pressure) sprung from under the press fingers and shot upwards (approximately 12 inches to the press head). The employee's fingers were still on the press ring when it shot up which caused his fingers to be crushed between the press ring and the press head. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was kept overnight due to being on blood thinners. The employee was scheduled to have his left middle finger amputated at the first knuckle on February 16, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577988.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |