Accident Summary Nr: 143681.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577985.015 | 02/11/2022 | 237310 | Paonia Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee placed road signs for traffic protection. While working, the employee was struck by a passing motor vehicle and received multiple fractures from blunt force trauma, taken to the hospital, and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1577985.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |