Accident Summary Nr: 143680.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on machine blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576886.015 | 02/08/2022 | 326212 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was adding tread to a commercial tire casing. The employee was removing spliced tread from rollers, when they came in contact with a blade on the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial left index fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576886.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |