Accident Summary Nr: 14367916 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103543476 | 07/21/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Hollinger Tree Service |
Abstract: On July 15, 1997, a clear and dry day, Employee #1, the owner of Hollinger Tree Service, was clearing dense weeds, brush, and dead trees from a wooded lot. He was using a model 863 Bobcat (skid steer loader), serial #514412105, that was equipped with a grapple adapter atop the skid bucket. Some of the dead trees in the lot were standing and some had fallen. Employee #1 was apparently moving a brush pile when he ran into a dead limb that struck him on his left side, breaking a rib that then punctured his heart. Approximately 15 minutes later, Employee #1 was found in the Bobcat. Emergency personnel were called and pronounced him dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103543476 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |