Accident Summary Nr: 143679.015 - Employee catches finger in folding machine, is later amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577975.015 | 02/11/2022 | 622110 | Novo Health Services Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 12, 2021, an employee was greasing a belt drive on a bath blanket folding machine with the machine running. The employee had removed the machine guarding without locking out the machine. The employee caught his right middle finger between the belt and roller. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated in the emergency room. On December 13, 2021, the employee's finger was surgically amputated above the second knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577975.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |