Accident: 143679.015 - Employee Catches Finger In Folding Machine, Is Later Amputat
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577975.015 | 02/11/2022 | Novo Health Services Llc |
At 6:00 p.m. on December 12, 2021, an employee was greasing a belt drive on a ba th blanket folding machine with the machine running. The employee had removed th e machine guarding without locking out the machine. The employee caught his righ t middle finger between the belt and roller. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated in the emergency room. On December 13, 2021, the employee's finger was surgically amputated above the second knuckle. The employ ee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577975.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |