Accident Summary Nr: 14367866 - Employee killed in fall from bar joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300110848 | 09/25/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Metal Buildings Of Wisconsin, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving/placing steel decking onto bar joists. She fell 37 feet to the ground and was killed. Neither safety nets nor other alternative fall protection were provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 37 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300110848 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |