Accident Summary Nr: 14367833 - One employee killed, one injured when house falls from jacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122042609 | 08/23/1996 | 1741 | 0 | T & T Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working under a single family wood structure. The structure had been jacked up in preparation for the installation of new concrete block walls and a cement floor. The house, which was supported by steel post shores and its original wood pilings, slipped off these supports and fell into the basement. Employee #1 was crushed to death. Employee #2 was hospitalized with shoulder injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122042609 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122042609 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |