Accident Summary Nr: 14367809 - Employee injured when struck by forging hammer

Accident Summary Nr: 14367809 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12203685808/30/199534620Milwaukee Forge

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a forging hammer. A prop supporting the upper section of the hammer either was dislodged or came loose, allowing the upper section of the hammer to drop without warning. Employee #1 was struck by the falling upper ram/die of the forging hammer. He required hospitalization.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122036858 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported