Accident Summary Nr: 143678.015 - Employee degloves finger when ring is caught by machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 143678.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577974.01512/08/2021333999Moog Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was assisting a coworker with testing a slip ring on a mobile testing rig. During testing, a ring the employee was wearing on their finger was caught by a protruding screw head on the test rig. The employee's finger was degloved and later surgically amputated, extent of amputation unknow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught By, Degloving, Finger, Ring, Testing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577974.015 49 F Hospitalized injury