Accident Summary Nr: 14367759 - Employee killed when struck by falling dock leveler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122043854 | 10/21/1995 | 5511 | 0 | Jack Griffin Ford, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to operate a newly installed dock leveler. The dock leveler, when not in use, is stored in an upright position so that the truck dock doors can be closed. A locking pin holds the leveler secure in the upright position. In order for the leveler to be used, the locking pin must be removed. Employee #1 had trouble removing the pin from the side of the leveler. When he managed to remove the pin, the leveler fell on his head. Employee #1 died of a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122043854 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |